What is the Utah Consumer Privacy Act?
[…] These contracts should explain:
- What types of data are being processed
- What purpose the data processing serves
- How the data should be processed
- How long the data processing agreement lasts
Additionally, the processor must ensure the data is being processed confidentially. Processors should sign agreements with any subcontractors spelling out their obligations, and meeting the same requirements as controller-processor agreements.
What if I have a data breach affecting Utahns?
Data breaches are covered by Utah Code § 13-44-202 (2). If you have personal data from a Utah resident, and you suspect a breach may have occurred, you must “conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused for identity theft or fraud purposes.”
If you find that data misuse has occurred or is “reasonable likely,” you must notify each affected Utah resident.